FAQS

Visa

Do I need to apply for a visa before traveling to Marshall Islands?

Citizens of United States, Palau, and FSM are exempted from visa requirements and do not need a to enter the country they are issued visas upon arrival. The same applies to diplomats, members of international organizations, members of a visiting force, including civilian component and others.

Citizens of Pacific Islands Forum countries, including Australia and New Zealand, Canada, European Union, South Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and the Philippines who intend to visit Marshall Islands as tourists may be issued with visitor&#39s visas upon arrival.

However, they are not exempted from applying and providing Immigration with required documents to support their visa application and from paying visa fees.

All other visitors are required to apply for a visa before coming and applications together with supporting documents and fees should be sent to:

Mr. Damien Jacklick – Director
Department of Immigration
5th Floor MIDB Building
Amata Kabua Blvd
PO Box 890 Majuro, Republic of Marshall Islands, 96960
Tel: +692-625-8633 or +692-625-4575
Email: rmiimmig@ntamar.net

I arrived on a tourist visa and want to apply for a Work Permit. Can I convert my visa into business?

No. It is not possible to convert a tourist visa into a business visa if you intend to apply for a Work Permit.

I am from a country where a visa is needed to enter Marshall Islands. Where do I apply for a visa?

You may submit your application for a visa at a Marshall Islands embassy or consulate in your country or in the nearest country where there is one.

All other visitors are required to apply for a visa before coming and applications together with supporting documents and fees should be sent to:

Mr. Damien Jacklick – Director
Department of Immigration
5th Floor MIDB Building
Amata Kabua Blvd
PO Box 890 Majuro, Republic of Marshall Islands, 96960
Tel: +692-625-8633 or +692-625-4575
Email: rmiimmig@ntamar.net

What is the maximum stay allowed under a visa?

A tourist visa is valid for only 30 days. However, a person may apply for an extension of up to 60 days, to the Director of the Immigration Division, for a fee of $10.00.

Residence permit & Permanent Residence Permit (PRP)

What are the criteria to enable me to qualify for a residence permit as retired non-citizen?,

CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon the Immigration Law of the Marshall Islands and the Constitution of the Marshall Islands, dated December 21, 1978. A person, who before December 21, 1978, was a citizen of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, became a citizen of the Marshall Islands if either the person or the person’s parents had land rights.

BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of the Marshall Islands does not automatically confer citizenship. The exception is a child born in the Marshall Islands who would otherwise be stateless.

BY DESCENT: A person born on or after December 21, 1978, at least one of whose parents was a citizen of the Marshall Islands.

REGISTRATION: Citizenship by registration is permitted by Marshallese law. No other information was provided about requirements.

BY NATURALIZATION: Marshallese citizenship can be applied for upon fulfillment of the following conditions: Person has resided in the country for at least five years. Person is of good character, is able to speak and understand Marshallese, and understands the customs and traditions of the country. Person has a viable means of support. Person has renounced previous citizenship.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED. Exception: Child born abroad of Marshallese parents who obtains the citizenship of the country of birth is allowed to retain dual citizenship until the age of 17. Upon reaching 17, the person has one year to renounce the other citizenship or Marshallese citizenship will be lost.

VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of Marshallese citizenship is permitted by law. Proof of new citizenship is required. Contact the Director of Immigration for details and required paperwork.

INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Marshallese citizenship: Person has
voluntarily acquired foreign citizenship, other than through marriage to a foreign national.
Registered or Naturalized citizen: Citizenship was gained through fraud or false statement. Advocated the overthrow of the Marshallese government. Commits treason or espionage against the government.

For further information please write to the:

Mr. Damien Jacklick – Director
Department of Immigration
5th Floor MIDB Building
Amata Kabua Blvd
PO Box 890 Majuro, Republic of Marshall Islands, 96960
Tel: +692-625-8633 or +692-625-4575
Email: rmiimmig@ntamar.net

Work Permit

Under which status can I apply for a Work permit and what are the criteria attached?

Non-citizens of Marshall Islands may opt to apply for a Work or Investment Permit to work and live in Marshall Islands.

All non-citizen investors and non-resident workers, along with their immediate families, to obtain
entry permits and alien registration cards. Entry permits and alien registration cards are issued for a period up to one year and should be renewed at the end of each calendar year.

Non-citizen investors may enter Marshall Islands under a 30-day visitor’s entry permit. They can
then convert to a non-resident work permit and obtain an alien registration card once in the country.

How do I submit my application for a Work Permit?

To apply for work permits, investors are required to follow these 3 simple steps:

To apply for work permits, investors are required to follow these 3 simple steps:

  • First, notify the Chief of Labor in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by letter of your desire to employ a non-resident worker for a particular position.
  • Second, you should make an effort to hire a citizen for the position, including advertising the position in a local newspaper and on the radio.
  • Third, if your efforts to hire a citizen worker are unsuccessful, you can then apply, using a prescribed form, to the Chief of Labor requesting a non-resident worker to fill the position.

Applications should be lodged 30 days after the initial advertisement for the position. In the application, the investor must show evidence of efforts to hire a citizen. He should also demonstrate that the non-resident worker has the skills and experience to fill the position, does not possess any communicable diseases and does not have a blemished police record.

I am eligible for a Work Permit. How long does it take to process my application?

An application, with all supporting documents, is processed in seven working days except for cases where additional information may be required.

Is there any fee payable to the Office of Commerce & Investment (OCI) for its services?

No fee is payable to OCI for services relating to applications for Work Permit, Residence permit for dependents or Residence Permit for Retired Non-Citizens. However, prescribed fees have to be paid
to the Government of Marshall Islands.

I have obtained my Work Permit. Are my accompanying spouse and children eligible for a
residence permit?

The spouse and children under 21 of a holder of a Work Permit may obtain a residence permit. (The marriage Certificate should be produced). Government requires all non-citizen investors and non- resident workers, along with their immediate families, to obtain entry permits and alien registration
cards. Entry permits and alien registration cards are issued for a period up to one year and should be renewed at the end of each calendar year.

If all my documents are not in English. Are these acceptable?

No. You should submit authorized translated copies, certified by a competent Authority along with
the originals.

Can I switch from one category to another, for example from professional to investor?

You cannot switch automatically from one category to another with the same Work Permit since that
permit is not transferable. You should first request for cancellation of your permit and then apply for a new permit. Upon cancellation, you will be deregistered, and registered for the new permit at the same time. You will have to submit a fresh application with all required documents.

Is there any restricted activity for foreign nationals?
You will need to write to the Office of Commerce & Investment for further information:

Mr. Ravuni Uluilakeba – CEO
Office of Commerce & Investment
5th Floor MIDB Building
Amata Kabua Blvd
PO Box 898 Majuro, Republic of Marshall Islands, 96960
Tel: +692-625-4624
Email: ravuni.uluilakeba@investmarshallislands.com

I hold a Work Permit as investor. Can my parents who are my dependents
accompany me to Marshall Islands?

Your parents can accompany you on a tourist visa if they intend to stay for a short period in Marshall Islands. For further information you can write to the Director of Immigration:

Mr. Damien Jacklick – Director
Department of Immigration
5th Floor MIDB Building
Amata Kabua Blvd
PO Box 890 Majuro, Republic of Marshall Islands, 96960
Tel: +692-625-8633 or +692-625-4575
Email: rmiimmig@ntamar.net